OrdaSoft forum
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
Advertisement Board component Support
Go to bottom Favoured: 0
TOPIC: Front end Editing
#1937
jen0513 (Visitor)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
graphgraph
User Offline
Front end Editing 5 Years, 5 Months ago Karma: 0  
There seems to be no way to configure or enable connected files or images for front end editing. Also, I cannot get images to display properly in their respective catagories ( I just get a bunch of /////'///'// instead of images??



I am using JCE editor and had to completely disable tinyMCE because it was allowing access to all directories?

Great little component, but any ideas how to correct the above problems?

Using Advertisement Board Pro
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2011/05/02 18:31 By .
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1938
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4856
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Front end Editing 5 Years, 4 Months ago Karma: 61  
Please check yours emails.

As me seem at last versions Ads board software, we fix that error

Thanks,
OrdaSoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#2085
jen0513 (Visitor)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
graphgraph
User Offline
Re:Front end Editing 5 Years, 3 Months ago Karma: 0  
The component you sent in the email did not work. I tried it on my testing server and it would not install. I had to uninstall the component, which completely removed all the data tables and I also had to change the install.php where the sql was concerned from from TYPE to ENGINE to finally get it to install.

Is there a way to install this without losing data? I do not want to install it this way on the live site because I will have to re-enter all the data.
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#2090
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4856
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Front end Editing 5 Years, 3 Months ago Karma: 61  
I am sorry but for adverisement board now only one way - reinstal without data lost - remove all file and update the - from new pakage - without use jomla install/uninstall

But if you change database - all will need do manual

Thanks,
Andrew
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top
What are you looking for?
Anti-spam question: How many eyes has a typical person?