OrdaSoft forum
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
RealEstateManager component support
Go to bottom Favoured: 0
TOPIC: pre-sale urgent!
#15185
mdarcangelo (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 20
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
pre-sale urgent! 1 Year, 4 Months ago Karma: 0  
Hi, I'm testing your free package that comes with 3 properties and I'm trying to show my client what is all about BUT TWICE the component stopped responding to any update so I cannot update text or photos..it simply does not apply or save ..only close close.....I assume that the free version only allow ONE property? even so... I did try to delete the property that I created and tried a new one but just won't go...once I delete the demo package it won't let me save...

running Joomla! 3.3.6 Stable - REM 3.5 Free - PHP Version 5.4.38

Update: Test the same on WAMp running PHP 5.5.12 on a joomla 3.3.3 version and it does run fine.. so I did update the online Joomla to the latest build available and switch to PHP 5.5 but still got the same issues.

the installation of the component seems fine:
Checking the PHP version...Ok
Checking XSL extension...Ok
Checking PHP-Xml extension...Ok
Checking CURL extension...Ok
Checking GD extension...Ok

anyone please?
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2015/05/06 18:37 By mdarcangelo.
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#15189
Taras (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 2638
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:pre-sale urgent! 1 Year, 4 Months ago Karma: 53  
Hello,
Thank you for choosing our product.
If the component stopped responding, it means not problem with component- it is problem of your server, in you case it can be problem with WAMp.

Please, try other localhost and check error (put in Global Configuration - Server - Error Reporting - Development), when component stopped responding. And give us that results.

At first, try other localhost.

Best Regards,
Taras
OrdaSoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#15191
mdarcangelo (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 20
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:pre-sale urgent! 1 Year, 4 Months ago Karma: 0  
Hi, sadly I'm in a tight deadline and love to sort it out asap, my concern is on the server and I did tried to pack what I had working on my localhost and rebuild it on my server and it worked UNTIL I clicked on the edit house in the frontpage, then I noticed there was no SAVE button and switched to the admin panel to add some text to one of my apartments and the component went back to silent, I can only close the dialogue of creating new apartments etc..but when clicked on APPLY or 'Save and Close' it does nothing. the rest of the settings seems updating fine...so I'm really puzzled on why ONLY the making and updating of new houses is not responding.. on a fresh re-installation it seems working... I'll re-install it again and see if I can lock an error down but so far
I did as you requested and switched to Development error reporting but it shows no error on top of the screen as usually should.

Update: I did uninstall the component and went to check the database and foundout that tables were still there, I removed them and re-install the component now in error reporting... delete your demo porperties and create 2 new ones... now I see an error of:

Notice: Undefined offset: 13 in /home/accommodationrom/public_html/administrator/components/com_realestatemanager/realestatemanager.php on line 3262

this one while in settings..

went back to the houses and tried to add little textr on the description and BANG no save anymore and no error appear...
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2015/05/07 10:49 By mdarcangelo. Reason: update
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#15193
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4856
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:pre-sale urgent! 1 Year, 4 Months ago Karma: 61  
Hello,

In free version real estate manager - not exist add houses from frontent

In admin setting exist option "Update" - if you set YES - at time uninstall we save database, and at next install we try upgrade.

At time add house in real estate manager - we have some set required fields, (we hint it with help red). Please check may be you not fill some fields.

You show notice - not important for house save.

We need access to your site for say where your problem. Your access details you may send with help OrdaSoft contact form

We can't reproduce it

Thanks,
OrdaSoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#15195
mdarcangelo (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 20
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:pre-sale urgent! 1 Year, 4 Months ago Karma: 0  
Hi, the Frontend button is EDIT House not ADD still I'm interesting to understand if I have a server problem and fix it out before buying the Pro version which allow me to receive Email notice of Rental requests + there are Compulsory Fields in the Form to fill like House size, Sqrt:* and Built year:* I don't need to be forced to fill or else.. can be this editable? like choosing which fields are to be filled to complete the adding?

access is :

accommodation-rome-italy.com/

username: ordasoft
passw: password123

n.b: while creating your user I got error report: Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$requireReset in /home/accommodationrom/public_html/administrator/components/com_users/views/users/tmpl/default.php on line 123

there is a adminer installed in the control panel to check database that is accommod_db2

if you need FTP let me know
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#15208
Taras (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 2638
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:pre-sale urgent! 1 Year, 4 Months ago Karma: 53  
Hello,

Our team has installed you last free version and all works fine. You can download it from our website.


Yes, Pro version will allow you receive Email notice of Rental requests.


Fields with stars are compulsory. There is no option to change compulsory field in admin area, but we can do this option for you (like custom work)

Mode details you can get via contact form.
ordasoft.com/About-us/OrdaSoft.html
Thanks,
Taras
OrdaSoft team.
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2015/05/08 09:02 By Taras.
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top
What are you looking for?
Anti-spam question: How many eyes has a typical person?