OrdaSoft forum
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
VehicleManager component support
Go to bottom Favoured: 0
TOPIC: $ symbol in price
#1931
clayman (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
$ symbol in price 5 Years, 5 Months ago Karma: 0  
How can i get the $ symbol in price plus only want one price field.
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1932
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4856
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:$ symbol in price 5 Years, 5 Months ago Karma: 61  
Hello,

For now in vehicle Manager software we special set 2 fields for price.
At one you set price value ant to other you set currency name. e.g. $
With that you will can search cars by price.

You self my edit files, and hide field for price sing set to it as default value: "$"

you may set that some like in file
/admin.vehiclemanager.html.php
change row

Code:

<input class="inputbox" type="text" name="priceunit" size="15" value="<?php echo $row->priceunit;?>" />


to

Code:

<input class="inputbox" type="text" name="priceunit" size="15" value="$" readonly="readonly"  />



Thanks,
OrdaSoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1933
clayman (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:$ symbol in price 5 Years, 5 Months ago Karma: 0  
Thanks for that however in Australia we put the $ symbol before the amount. ie $154,000

currently with your code changes it now reads 154,000 $.

villtruck.com.au/site/index.php?option=c...tid=36&Itemid=27

Can you fix that by any chance.

Regards
Andy
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1934
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4856
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:$ symbol in price 5 Years, 4 Months ago Karma: 61  
Hello Andy,

In Vehicle manager software you need open file:
{yours site}/components/com_vehiclemanager/vehiclemanager.html.php

find all rows with "priceunit"

and do some like that:

replace code
Code:


<?php echo $vehicle->price, ' ', $vehicle->priceunit; ?>



to
Code:


<?php echo $vehicle->priceunit . $vehicle->price ;  ?>



Thanks,
Andrew
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2011/04/30 09:08 By admin.
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1935
clayman (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:$ symbol in price 5 Years, 4 Months ago Karma: 0  
Thanks... that worked a treat.

This mod works real good and i encourage everyone to use it!

Regards

Andy
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#1936
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4856
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:$ symbol in price 5 Years, 4 Months ago Karma: 61  
You may vote for us on joomla.org

Thanks, for use ours products
Ordasoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top
What are you looking for?
Anti-spam question: How many eyes has a typical person?