OrdaSoft forum
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
RealEstateManager component support
Go to bottom Favoured: 0
TOPIC: Importing from old website
#43783
Ronlearn (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Importing from old website 2 Weeks ago Karma: 0  
Hey can anyone help? I'm trying to import my data from an old install of real estate manager pro which i did a full xml export from. I set it up in the new as a full xml import push the button, and a box comes up that warns me everything will be cleared when updated. Push that button with ok --- and nothing happens!

So I download the sample data xml and compare it to the xml file i am trying to upload and its the same except i have changed some of the catagories from "house" to "house for sale" .

Ok so I log into the catagory section to rename catagories and when I try it says "need to activate"

Can't find anyything about having to activate anywhere????

Ok what am I missing?

Thanks in advance Ron.
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#43788
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 6929
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Importing from old website 2 Weeks ago Karma: 82  
Hi

Please update to last version of real estate manager and check again

Regards
OrdaSoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#43794
Ronlearn (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Importing from old website 2 Weeks ago Karma: 0  
Ok, will try but I did I just Purchased it 4 days ago.

Ron
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#43796
Ronlearn (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Importing from old website 2 Weeks ago Karma: 0  
Ok So here is what I did.

Re loaded

com_realestatemanager_pro_2020_05_07.zip no change

downloaded the free version

installed com_realestatemanager_free_2020_02_04.zip

seemed to work ok so I reinstalled the pro version

com_realestatemanager_pro_2020_05_07.zip doesn't work

Tried to get back to the download link to redownload but its not working

Ok getting frustrated. Spending hours at this from checking to make sure the server files are writable, copying all of the files and photos etc etc.

Damn my luck there will be a button somewhere that says update realestate manager and it will only take 30 sec [file]
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#43797
Ronlearn (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Importing from old website 2 Weeks ago Karma: 0  
Ok So here is what I did.

Re loaded

com_realestatemanager_pro_2020_05_07.zip no change

downloaded the free version

installed com_realestatemanager_free_2020_02_04.zip

seemed to work ok so I reinstalled the pro version

com_realestatemanager_pro_2020_05_07.zip doesn't work

Tried to get back to the download link to redownload but its not working

Ok getting frustrated. Spending hours at this from checking to make sure the server files are writable, copying all of the files and photos etc etc.

Damn my luck there will be a button somewhere that says update realestate manager and it will only take 30 sec [file]
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#43798
Ronlearn (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Importing from old website 2 Weeks ago Karma: 0  
Sorry for the double post it was a
image thing
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top
What are you looking for?
Anti-spam question: How many head has a typical person?