OrdaSoft forum
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting (0 viewing) 
RealEstateManager component support
Go to bottom Favoured: 0
TOPIC: RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting
#11660
Goran86 (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting 2 Years, 8 Months ago Karma: 0  
How do I set Price Lists
it has only 11 of these ranges rate

0
50.000
100.000
150.000
200.000
250.000
300.000
400.000
500.000
700.000
5 000 000

So should we only have these 11 price from 0 to 5 000 000 and any other

code, which is now

that part of the code and how to change

//price
$query = "SELECT price FROM #__rem_houses";
$database->setQuery($query);
$prices = $database->loadColumn();
rsort($prices,SORT_NUMERIC);
$max_price = $prices[0];
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(_REALESTATE_MANAGER_LABEL_FROM, _REALESTATE_MANAGER_LABEL_FROM);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(_REALESTATE_MANAGER_LABEL_TO, _REALESTATE_MANAGER_LABEL_TO);

$stepPrice = $max_price / 50;
$stepPrice = (string) $stepPrice;
$stepCount = strlen($stepPrice);
if ($stepCount > 2) {
$stepFinalPrice = $stepPrice[0] . $stepPrice[1];
for ($i = 2; $i < $stepCount; $i++) {
$stepFinalPrice .= '0';
}
$stepFinalPrice = (int) $stepFinalPrice;
}
else
$stepFinalPrice = (int) $stepPrice;

if($max_price == 0 || $stepFinalPrice == 0){
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(0, 0);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(0, 0);
}
for ($i = 0; $i < $max_price; $i = $i + $stepFinalPrice) {
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption($i, $i);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption($i, $i);
}
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#11668
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4882
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting 2 Years, 8 Months ago Karma: 61  
Hello,

You need code


Code:

if($max_price == 0 || $stepFinalPrice == 0){
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(0, 0);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(0, 0);
}
for ($i = 0; $i < $max_price; $i = $i + $stepFinalPrice) {
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption($i, $i);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption($i, $i);



replace to


Code:

$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(50000, 50000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(50000, 50000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(100000, 100000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(100000, 100000);


and so long ....

Please backup old file

Thanks
oradsoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#11719
thenetworkco (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 25
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting 2 Years, 8 Months ago Karma: 0  
Hi,

I am having the same problem. I brought the new March 2013 template which had the RealEstateManager Search module on the homepage. it looks great, but the drop down list "from" and "to" are from 0 to 68! I need it to be larger than the number 68????

please help me with this as otherwise it is useless.

thank you

Mosab

PS. you can see example here www.thenetworkco.com or the image attached.
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2014/03/21 07:21 By thenetworkco. Reason: attach image for example
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#11722
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4882
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting 2 Years, 8 Months ago Karma: 61  
Hello,

Please send one post for one questions, we replied to you in other your post
ordasoft.com/Forum/RealEstateManager-com...s-setting.html#11719

Thanks,
OrdaSoft team
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#13249
masoudtajik (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 2
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting 2 Years, 4 Months ago Karma: 0  
I edited the code as you suggested:

if($max_price == 0 || $stepFinalPrice == 0){
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(50000, 50000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(50000, 50000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(100000, 100000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(100000, 100000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(150000, 150000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(150000, 150000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(200000, 200000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(200000, 200000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(250000, 250000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(250000, 250000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(300000, 300000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(300000, 300000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(350000, 350000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(350000, 350000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(400000, 400000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(400000, 400000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(450000, 450000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(450000, 450000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(500000, 500000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(500000, 500000);
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(600000, 600000);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption(600000, 600000);
}
for ($i = 0; $i < $max_price; $i = $i + $stepFinalPrice) {
$price[] = mosHTML :: makeOption($i, $i);
$price_to[] = mosHTML :: makeOption($i, $i);
}

but the search function still shows the default parameters (0 to 6000, 6000 to 12000, etc). Can you please help?
 
Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
#13271
admin (Admin)
Admin
Posts: 4882
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:RealEstateManager Search Free -Price Lists setting 2 Years, 4 Months ago Karma: 61  
Hello,

You as me seem use our Empire Joomla Real Estate Template, for real estate soft ordasoft.com/Real-Estate-Manager-Software-Joomla.html

Your property search module layout was changed for Empire Joomla Real Estate Template, file with your search layout you may see at
site/templates/ordasofttemplate-basetemplate/html/mod_realestatemanagersearch_j3/default.php

Please change that file,

Please backup it first

Thanks,
OrdaSoft team
 
Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2014/08/13 15:42 By admin.
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top
What are you looking for?
Anti-spam question: How many eyes has a typical person?