OrdaSoft forum
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
RealEstateManager component support
Go to bottom Favoured: 2
TOPIC: Layout alone_category
Magali (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 31
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Layout alone_category 8 Years, 1 Month ago
Karma: 0  
Hello,

I have not changed the settings of component.

I did a template override : I copied the views files in "templates/protostar/html/com_..." and I changed.
I can take them off, but it will not solve anything, because I have not touched the source files.

The problem was that I could not choose between "defaut" and "list" in Category Page Settings - Single Category Layout.
You have imported the database that was in my free version.

Since, Single Category Layout - list it's ok but I can not create new homes and the page with new property module is not found.

Thanks
Magali
Logged Logged
Last Edit: 2014/12/17 13:15 By Magali.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Taras (User)
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2857
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Layout alone_category 8 Years, 1 Month ago
Karma: 58  
Hello,

We fixed it special for you. When you made changes with templates, you lose your new features (ribbons). We have restored some elements, but not all. We can not guarantee the performance of our changes, If you yourself make changes.

YES, you do not make changes in component, but you made changes with template, and component locates in template and module with gallery too. You broke your site yourself unfortunately.

Thanks.
Logged Logged
Last Edit: 2014/12/17 14:25 By Taras.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Magali (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 31
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Layout alone_category 8 Years, 1 Month ago
Karma: 0  
Ok thanks, I will restore the site as I had saved after your customization it will solve all problems.

But we took the pro version, and paid customization because we thought reproduce the layout as I do on the free version.
Logged Logged
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Magali (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 31
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Layout alone_category 8 Years, 1 Month ago
Karma: 0  
Hello,

It's ok i have restore my website after your customization. So no changes on my part.

It comes back to the starting point, in
Settings - Single Category Settings - Single Category Layout - List
and Categories - Sale (old/new) etc ... - Single Category Layout - List,
but in frontend, the layout is always Default. essaisitemag.hebergratuit.net/joomla_age...9-Old/Old?Itemid=140

And if I can not customize the layout, as I had done on the free version, I still prefer the layout "list" and not the layout "default".

Thanks for your help.
Magali
Logged Logged
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Taras (User)
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2857
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Layout alone_category 8 Years, 1 Month ago
Karma: 58  
Hello, Magali

To get list you need Single Category put in menu, then go to Params and choose Select layout - List. Try in this way

Also we will fix problem on your site ( in RealEstateManager :: Categories - your Category - Single Category Layout). You will can put list.

Best Regards,
Taras
OrdaSoft team
Logged Logged
Last Edit: 2014/12/18 15:40 By Taras.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Magali (User)
Junior Boarder
Posts: 31
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Re:Layout alone_category 8 Years, 1 Month ago
Karma: 0  
Yes, I made it (i think ).

In backend, my parameters are :

  • - Settings,
    - Single Category Settings,
    - Single Category Layout,
    - Choose "List"


  • - and Categories,
    - Sale (old/new) etc ...
    - Single Category Layout,
    - Choose "List"


  • But in frontend, it makes no difference ....
    Logged Logged
    Last Edit: 2014/12/18 15:43 By Magali.
    The administrator has disabled public write access.
    Go to top